Birth & Death Certificate

GUIDELINES AS PER THE MIZORAM REGISTRATION OF BIRTHS & DEATHS (AMENDMENT) RULES, 2015

A) HOW TO REGISTER BIRTH & DEATH

SL. NO CONCERNED AUTHORITY PERIOD(SINCE BIRTH/DEATH) LATE FEES 
1 Local Registrar of Births & Deaths Within 21 days since death/birth Certificate Fee
2 Local Registrar of Births & Deaths Within 22-30 days Rs. 10/-
3 a) Addl. Chief Registrar of Births & Deaths, Mizoram,Aizawl

b) All Asst. District Registrars of Births & Deaths (except Aizawl Dist.)

Within 31 -365 days Rs. 100/-
4 All Judicial Magistrates Kum 1 hnu lam Rs. 1000/-

B) NON-AVAILABILITY CERTIFICATE (NAC)

SL. NO CONCERNED AUTHORITY NAC FEE SEARCH FEE
1

a) Addl. Chief Registrar of Births & Deaths, Director, Economics & Statistics Department.

b) All Asst. District Registrars of Births & Deaths and District Research Officers.

Rs. 100/- Rs. 100/- per One Year Record Book

C) REPORTING NAME OF NEW BORN

SL. NO HOW FEE IS FREED OR CHARGED
1 When a new born baby is registered before his/her name is fixed, then the baby is eligible to report to Registrar of Births & Deaths within 12 months from birth. No fees will be charged.
2 Births registered prior to 2007 are eligible to enroll within 5 years from the effective date of the new RBD rules. Rs. 50 will be charged as late fees.
3 Births registered without name under the new RBD Rules are eligible to enroll within 15 years. Rs. 50/- will be charged as late fees

D) BIRTH & DEATH CERTIFICATE FEE

SL. NO BIRTH & DEATH CERTIFICATE FEE(FOR REGISTRATION AFTER 21 DAYS)
1 Birth Certificate: Rs. 100/-
2 Death Certificate: Rs. 100/-

DETAILS OF BIRTH & DEATH REGISTRARS WITHIN SERCHHIP DISTRICT

A) HOSPITAL, CHC & PHC

SL. NO REGISTRATION UNIT NAME OF REGISTRARS CONTACT
1 District Hospital, Serchhip Pachhunga, Pharmacist 9862812574
2 CHC Thenzawl Dr. Benjamin Malsawmtluanga (MO)
Rosy L. Khiangte
9436361775
9436365043
3 PHC Chhingchhip Dr. Mary Zohmingliani (MO)
Dr. Andrew Lalramliana (MO)
8974246379
7308468261
4 PHC Ngentiang PC Lalthanmawii 8575408324
5 PHC East Lungdar Lalremruati Zote
B. Lalthantluanga (MO)
8974997094
9612166240
6 PHC Khawlailung Vanlalzawna 9436374379,
9774463989,
8414958608
7 PHC N. Vanlaiphai Dr. Roy Lalliantluanga Thangluah (MO)
Dr. Annie Lalhriatrengi
8575048252
9856102601

 B) BIRTH & DEATH REGISTRAR – VILLAGE WISE

SL. NO REGISTRATION UNIT NAME OF REGISTRAR CONTACT
1 Bawktlang F. Vanlalzauva 8014187900
2 Bungpui H. Lalbiaksanga 9862078376
3 Bungtlang ‘E’ J. Lalrintluanga 8014125695
4 Baktawng R. Zohmingthanga 9615551096
5 BaktawngTlangnuam Zaitinkhuma 9612194867
6 Chekawn H. Lalnunpuia 9436955609
7 Chhiahtlang–I (N) Lalremliana 9436146757
8 Chhiahtlang–II (S) R. Lalthantluanga 8974964865
9 Chhingchhip–I H. Biakchungnunga 8731878429
10 Chhingchhip–II H. Malsawma 9612703147
11 Hmuntha Lalthazuala 9612769210
12 Hmunzawl R. Lalchhuanawma 8416075575
13 Hriangtlang Lalsiamliani 9615882028
14 Keitum Lalnunngila 9402584377
15 Khawbel Nundanga Hrahsel 8974576019
16 Khawlailung Lalnuntluangi 9863748311
17 Khumtung M. Sangziki 8014615833
18 Lungdar ‘E’ R. Lalmuanpuia 9612877918
19 Leng LalremtluangaPachuau 7085894497
20 Lungchhuan K. Rodina 9856885647
21 Lungkawlh R. Lalenkawli 9612672972
22 Lungpho Laldawngliani 8575503952
23 Mualcheng ‘N’ Lalnunpuii 9436773549
24 Ngentiang Malsawmdawngliani 9615460925
25 Neihloh C. Lalbuatsaihi 9402521171
26 Piler Sangkhuma 9862069392
27 Rullam Lalthazuala 8014227862
28 Sailulak F. Lalkungliana 9612903055
29 Serchhip – II F. Ramdinpuia 8014009810
30 Serchhip – III (New Serchhip) V. Lawmsanga 9612078989
31 Sialhau K. Vanlalthara 8729871836
32 Sialsir Lalhunliana 9862556974
33 Thentlang Vanlalhruaii 9862038026
34 Thenzawl – I R. Lalthakima 9612576798
35 Thenzawl – II C. Lalawmpuia 8974637919
36 Thinglian East Sangthanmawia 9863489627
37 Vanlaiphai ‘N’ – I Germanthangi 8014914446
38 Vanlaiphai ‘N’ – II H. Daniela 8575778191

Economics & Statitics Department

P&E Veng, Serchhip
Location : District Research Officer’s Office | City : Serchhip | PIN Code : 796181
Phone : 03838222003 | Mobile : 9862361670